PRIVACY POLICY & TERMS

PMGD PRIVACY POLICY 

 

Paul McLean Graphic Design (PMGD) operates a professional business and works in a transparent and honest way and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Client information obtained during a project shall be treated in the strictest of confidence and remain confidential. Personal information and artwork files shall not be shared or divulged in any way, unless instructed by the client. This Policy explains when and why PMGD - the ‘data controller’ - collects personal information about people/clients who contact PMGD or visit the PMGD website, and how PMGD uses it, the conditions under which PMGD may disclose it to others and how it is kept secure. PMGD will change this Policy in line with legislative changes, so please check this policy on an ongoing basis to keep abreast of any changes. By using the PMGD website and/or by accepting a PMGD quotation, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to paul@paulmcleangraphicdesign.co.uk

 

Personal Information, submitted to PMGD will be treated as confidential in line with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), May 2018 and the Data Protection Act 1998 until this is superceded by the Data Protection Act 2018 (currently the Data Protection Bill). PMGD has followed regulations stipulated by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and has implemented processes and systems with general good practice for handling data safely and securely. Information which you provide to PMGD with will not be used in any way other than for its original purpose. PMGD will process your personal data to carry out its basic core business functions, i.e. to respond to correspondance and liaise with client and supplier in order to competently fulfill the project that the client has requested.

 

This Policy acts as notice to the client for collection of Personal Contact Data. No Data is processed in an automated way.

 

 

Who is PMGD?

PMGD (Paul McLean Graphic Design) is an independent graphic design business, run by owner and sole trader Paul McLean. Based in Newstead, Melrose in the Scottish Borders. Data is only used by Paul McLean, who acts also as Data Protection officer as well as director and designer at PMGD.

 

How does PMGD collect information from you?

PMGD obtains information about you when you contact PMGD about graphic design services, typically via email (paul@paulmcleangraphicdesign.co.uk) or by telephone or post. The PMGD website does not have a form function, only a link to the email address.

 

What type of information is collected from you?

The ‘personal information’ PMGD collects and processes would be the minimum required personal data for th epurpose of essential administration to complete your project. This data typically includes your name, job title, company name, address, email address, telephone number, mobile number and any other personal information you choose to give. No ‘sensetive’ personal data (such as genetic, religious, political or sexual orientation) is required or is held.

 

How is your information used?

PMGD uses your information for correspondance with you in relation to the project or projects being worked on that you have specified. Your contact information is stored digitally in a password protected email software programme (MacMail) and in an address book (Contacts) on a password protected computer (Apple iMac), and laptop (Apple MacBook Pro) as the main tools for PMGD to produce graphic design and send and receive proofs and correspondance, as well as on a mobile phone (Apple iPhone) as a mobile business correspondance tool. The computer, laptop and phone are all password protected. Where necessary paper based job file systems for projects may hold personal information.

 

Information Retention

PMGD reviews information retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. PMGD will hold your personal information on the system for as long as is necessary, to complete the purpose for which it was gathered, or for as long as is set out in any relevant contract.

 

Who has access to your information?

PMGD will never sell or rent your personal information to third parties. PMGD will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. In the event of PMGD requiring the use of a supplier or a ‘third party processor’, on behalf of the client’s request/confirmation PMGD may share your contact details information to a trusted, contracted supplier in order to complete a project - i.e. a printer who whould require your name and address details for delivery of printed goods you have ordered. PMGD may transfer your personal information to a third party only if under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. However, PMGD will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

 

Consent and ‘Opt-in, Opt-out’

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from PMGD. PMGD will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or post unless you have given your explicit prior consent. Any request for your data for any marketing purposes will be clear and transparent in what PMGD will use your data for and will be of a legitimate interest to you in relation to your connection to PMGD. A clear opt-in and opt-out function will be available with regard to receiving the communication. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting PMGD by email: paul@paulmcleangraphicdesign.co.uk.

 

Your Rights - Accessing and Updating your Information

You have the right of access to your personal information held by PMGD.  You also have the right to request that your personal information is permanently erased. Anyone wishing to access or erase their personal information should email their request to: paul@paulmcleangraphicdesign.co.uk. PMGD will endeavour to respond to any such requests as soon as is reasonably practicable within 30 calendar days, in compliance with the GDPR. Exemptions: Certain data is exempt from the provisions of the GDPR which includes the following: National security and the prevention or detection of crime, The assessment of any tax or duty, Where the processing is necessary to exercise a right or obligation conferred or imposed by law upon PMGD.

 

Accuracy

The accuracy of your information is very important to PMGD, for your security and for competent, efficient business. Systems at PMGD make it easy to review and correct and update the personal information that PMGD holds. If you change your email address, or if any of the other information PMGD holds is inaccurate or out of date, please email: paul@paulmcleangraphicdesign.co.uk, or phone: 01896 823626, or write to: PMGD, 5 Dean Park, Newstead, Melrose, Scottish Borders, TD6 9RQ.

Security

PMGD has security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information. When you give PMGD your personal information, PMGD takes steps to ensure that it is treated confidentially and securely. Please be aware that whilst PMGD takes all reasonable precautions to protect any data in transit via email we cannot 100% guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us via this medium, and you do so at your own risk. Once PMGD receives your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. PMGD backs-up information to an external, password protected hard drive on a daily basis. This hard drive is kept in a lockable safe on the PMGD premesis which is locked and insured. If you believe your information has been compromised and would like to lodge a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Officer at: paul@paulmcleangraphicdesign.co.uk. Alternatively, you can lodge your complaint directly with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

 

Website & Cookies

The PMGD website www.paulmcleangraphicdesign.co.uk exists as a point of contact for PMGD’s contact details and as a display of finalised approved portfolio work. No Data is collected from forms. IP address and Cookies are used for website performance only and not divulged or used in any way.  A cookie is a small file which is placed on your device when you visit a website. A cookie is normally used to store basic information about your visit, such as site preferences, profile status or past actions. The PMGD website uses ‘Necessary’ cookies - these cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to utilise certain site functionality. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, the site system will issue Necessary cookies when you log on to our sites.

 

The PMGD website contains links to other websites, namely links to PMGD’s social media presences (on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter). Once you have used these links to leave the site, you should note that PMGD does not have any control over other websites.  PMGD cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this policy.

 

Policy Review

PMGD keeps this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated July 2020

PMGD TERMS & CONDITIONS

 

Terms & Conditions

This page sets out the terms and conditions of use for the PMGD website www.paulmcleangraphicdesign.co.uk. If you can’t find the answer to your question below, please contact PMGD at email: paul@paulmcleangraphicdesign.co.uk

 

Access

You may access and use the PMGD website for any lawful purposes. You agree not to use the website in any way that disrupts, interferes with or restricts the use of the website by others.

 

Copyright and re-use of information

PMGD’s website information and branding plus the clients whose work is displayed in the portfolio hold the copyright for their information, data and design & artwork on this website. You may not copy this content without permission. If you wish to copy, print or re-use third party content from this website you must contact PMGD and the third party to ask for their permission.

 

Your Privacy and your visit to this website

The PMGD website does not collect personal data from you via forms or any other input feature.

The website does use essential ‘neccesary’ cookies, for basic performance functionality when you visit the website, these cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. Please see the PMGD Privacy Policy for further information.

 

Disclaimer

PMGD aims to provide honest and accurate up-to-date and information to website visitors. PMGD cannot, however, accept liability for errors in information given. The content of the website is provided as a portfolio to show work completed by PMGD and to give information about PMGD plus relevant contact details to conduct graphic design business. By using the website, you accept and acknowledge that PMGD, and any sub-contractors, shall not in any way be liable for any damage, loss, costs or expenses arising directly or indirectly from your downloading any of the contents from this website, or your reliance on or use of any of the contents for any purpose.

The PMGD website provides links to other websites and resources. PMGD has no control over, and does not accept responsibility for, the content of other websites or resources, including advertisements, products, competitions, promotions, downloads, or other materials.

To the extent permitted by law, PMGD expressly excludes all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute or common law. PMGD excludes any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with this website or in connection with the use, inability to use, or the results of the use of this website, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it. In the event that any of these Terms and Conditions shall be determined invalid, unlawful or unenforceable by any court of competent jurisdiction, any such Terms and Conditions shall be severed from the remaining Terms and Conditions which shall continue to be applicable to the fullest extent permitted by law.

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Scotland. Any disputes arising here from shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Scotland.

© Copyright pmgd 2020

Follow pmgd on social media

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram